Past Grand Masters of Connecticut

The Office of Grand Master is extremely important. This elected Brother is responsible for the spirit and continuity of the Fraternity, and, for a period of one year, the Craft is in his safe keeping.

Although, most often, for only one year, it takes each man many years to prepare and when finished, many Past Grand Masters remain active, lending their guidance and wisdom to their successors. This listing is of the men who previously served and helped make Connecticut Freemasonry what it is today. We thank them for their leadership and support.

Theodore J. Nelson – 2017
Gail N. Smith – 2016 & 1989
Charles W. Yohe – 2015 & 1996
Thomas M. Maxwell II – 2014
Simon R. LaPlace – 2013
Gary W. Arseneau – 2012
James T. McWain – 2011
Charles A. Buck, Jr – 2010
Arthur H. Carlstrom – 2009
Robert J. Stika – 2008
William L. Greene – 2007
Charles B. Fowler, Jr – 2006
George S. Greytak – 2005
Joseph J. Howard – 2004
Clifford F. Stamm – 2003
Walter G. Kaechele – 2002
Gustaf R. Bodin – 2001
Leonard F. D’Amico – 2000
Roger W. Read – 1999
Stanley R Sheldon, Jr. – 1998
William F. Carpenter – 1997
Charles W. Yohe – 1996 & 2015
Samuel B. Walker – 1995
George Pangborn – 1994
Kenneth B. Hawkins, Sr. – 1993
Louis Vander Eyk – 1992
Richard A. Hodgson – 1991
Roland H. Gardner – 1990
Gail N. Smith – 1989 & 2016
John Gonsalves – 1988
Norman Getchell – 1987
Dennis L. Elkins – 1986
Arthur W. Kratzert – 1985
Herbert L. Emanualson – 1984
Frederick H. Lorenson, Jr. – 1983
Christophcr T. Wyld – 1982
John T. Sturges – 1981
Morris I. Budkofsky – 1980
Carl J. Anderson – 1979
James M. Desmond – 1978
Arthur F. Simpson – 1977
Alexander N. Chapman – 1976
R. Stanley Harrison – 1975
Wesley F. Gomez – 1974
William F. Saars – 1973
William C. Neu – 1972
Merle P. Tapley – 1971
Carl O. Carlson – 1970
William F. Booth – 1969
Gail L. Smith – 1968
Harry E. Bellini – 1967
William Wyman – 1966
William Campbell – 1965
Irving E. Partridge – 1964
Frank H. Linsley – 1963
Ernest R. Dayton – 1962
Paul D. Cullier – 1961
Russell H. Milnes – 1960
Gordon Christie – 1959
Albert H. Ruwet – 1958
Conrad Hahn – 1957
J. Hull Manwaring – 1956
John H. Smith – 1955
Thom W. Corby – 1954
George S. Hull – 1953
Robert H. Nisbet – 1952
Clarence 0. Lister – 1951
Fred C. Hasselmeyer – 1950
Phillip J. Jones – 1949
Louis S.Thomas – 1948
Charles A. Ramage – 1947
Earl K. Haling – 1946
Henry K. Plumb – 1945
Ansel A. Packard – 1944
Carleton W. Tyler – 1943
Anson F. Keeler – 1942
Walter M. Pickett – 1941
William E. Hanmer – 1940
Thomas H. Desmond – 1939
Morris B. Payne – 1938
Anders Jacobson – 1937
Arthur F. Lewis – 1936
Ernest L. Prann – 1935
James E. Brinckerhoff – 1934
Samuel A. Moyle – 1933
Sherwood Henry Raymond – 1932
Howard M. Middleton – 1931
Elbert L. Darbie – 1930
George R. Sturges – 1929
Robert S. Walker – 1928
Theodore Foster – 1927
Arthur N. Nash – 1926
Walter T. Arnold – 1925
Winthrop Buck – 1924
Arthur M. Brown – 1923
Frank L. Wilder – 1922
Charles W. Cramer – 1921
Charles C. Perkins – 1920
Wallace Simon Moyle – 1919
William Frye English – 1918
Leonard Nickerson – 1917
Thomas McKenzie – 1916
Clarence R. Austin – 1915
Edgar H. Parkman – 1914
Wilbur Samuel Comstock – 1913
Justin Holden – 1912
Randolph Butler Chapman – 1911
Fred A. Verplanck – 1910
Weston G. Grannis – 1909
Edward Eugene Fuller – 1908
Andrew James Hallock – 1907
Benjamin Franklin Turner – 1906
Asa Parker Filch – 1905
George Elmer Parsons – 1904
Leon M. Woodford – 1903
Arthur C. Wheeler – 1902
Frederick Sylvester Stevens – 1901
John 0. Rowland – 1900
George Gordon McNall – 1899
Frank Wayland Havens – 1898
George A. Kies – 1897
James Henry Welch – 1896
Henry Orange Warner – 1894-1895
Samuel Bassett – 1893
Hugh Sterling – 1891-1892
Clark Buckingham – 1890
John Henry Swartout – 1889
John Waller Mix – 1888
Henry Howe Green – 1886-1887
Dwight Waugh – 1884-1885
Frederick Hemingway Waldron – 1883
James McCormick – 1881-1882
John Henry Barlow – 1880
Israel Martin Bullock – 1879
Dwight Phelps – 1878
Edward Bailey Rowe – 1876-1877
William Wallace Lee – 1874-1875
Luke Adolphus Lockwood – 1872-1873
James Lewis Gould – 1871
Asa Smith – 1870
Amos Erastus Cobb – 1869
William Storer – 1867-1868
Eli S. Quintard – 1865-1866
David B. Bostwick – 1864
Alvan Pinney Hyde – 1862-1863
Howard B. Ensign – 1860-1861
John Clark Blackman – 1859
George Frederick Daskam – 1858
William Lyman Brewer – I856-1857
Theodore Spencer, Jr. – I855
David Clark – 1853-1854
William Elihu Sanford – 1851-1852
Benoni A. Shepherd – 1850
Avery Cook Babcock – 1848-1849
Horace Goodwin – 1846-1847
Henry Peck – 1843-1845
Aner Bradley – 1842
Dyer Throop Brainard – 1838-1841
William H. Ellis – 1835-1837
Leonard Hendee – 1834
Thomas Hubbard – 1831-1833
James M. Goodwin – 1828-1830
Daniel B. Brinsmade – 1826-1827
Elizur Goodrich, Jr. – 1825
Ralph Isaac Ingersoll – 1823-1824
Lyman Law – 1821-1822
Oliver Wolcott – 1818-1820
Solomon Cowles, Jr. – 1816-1817
Stephen Titus Hosmer – 1798-1815
William Judd – 1791-1797
Pierpont Edwards – 1789-1790